Talks Bonus and an hour of a Creative Scotland - 3rd, 10th, 16th and 17th June 2012 - Cottier Theatre
1 - 22 June 2012
3rd is James MacMillan and Robert Davis
the 10th Michael Tumelty and Alastair Savage
and the 17th Tom Service with Kate Molleson.
Following the artistic success of its first year in 2011, The Cottier Chamber Project, hosted by the creative Scottish ensemble Daniel's Beard, will once again form a major part of Glasgow's West End Festival in 2012. WIth 22 different ensembles taking part in 28 concerts, the Cottier Chamber Project is believed to be the largest chamber music festival in the UK. The series, supported by Creative Scotland, the W.M.Mann Foundation and Enterprise Music Scotland, will take place from June 1st - 22nd 2012, in one of the West End's most popular venues, Cottier's Theatre. With a concert every day at 6.30pm, and afternoon and late night events at weekends, alongside a discount in the Cottier's Restaurant for ticket holders, the series plays a key role in the West End Festival's programme.
Included in the festival will be talks from some of Scotland's leading musical figures, including internationally renowned contemporary composer James MacMillan and the inside story from two well-known Scottish music journalists and broadcasters, Michael Tumelty (The Herald, BBC Radio Scotland) and Tom Service (The Guardian, BBC Radio 3). Topics covered will include Religion and Music and Music Education, with each talk including a Pecha Kucha-inspired presentation from the speakers.
The Cottier Chamber Project features exclusively Scottish-based ensembles, spanning traditional music through to contemporary works. Programmes will include works by Beethoven, Mozart, Ravel, Janacek, Martinu, Wilson through to Scottish composers Sally Beamish and James MacMillan. Star pianists Steven Osborne and Alasdair Beatson join the soloists from the Scottish Chamber Orchestra, while The Alastair Savage Trio and Moishe's Bagel provide a taste of folk music.
Other ensembles featuring include a prize winning ensemble from the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, piano trios the Art Trio and the Da Vinci Trio, string quartets the Maxwell Quartet and the Fejes Quartet, wind quintet Arctic Winds, brass quintet Alba Brass, who will also perform the winning piece from the West End Festival Composition Competition, mixed groups the Solway Trio, Antonine Trio, Hebrides Ensemble and contemporary specialists Red Note Ensemble. There will also be return visits from Sax Ecosse and baroque ensemble The Dunedin Consort and Players, whilst the Scottish Ensemble are joined by harp virtuoso Catrin Finch.
Andy Saunders, Artistic Director 07794 159214
Available from 14 March from: www.cottierchamberproject.com or Cottiers Theatre Box Office 0141 357 4000 www.cottiers.com
Advance purchases £7, tickets on the door £9
Student tickets (£5) and under 16s (free) only available on the door, with the exception of the Childrens' Classic Concerts event on the 2nd June (under 16s £6, available in advance).
Venue: Cottiers Theatre, 93 - 95 Hyndland Street, Glasgow, G11 5PU
Friday 1st June
6.30pm Daniel's Beard
MacMillan: Horn Quintet
Beethoven: Septet Op.20
Alastair Savage and Elita Bungard: violin * Andy Berridge: viola * Tom Rathbone: cello * Iain Crawford: double bass Jean Johnson: clarinet * Andy Saunders: horn * Anthea Wood: bassoon
10.30pm Mr McFall's Chamber
Clapperton: Dem son ingen ser
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet Op. 57
Cyril Garac & Robert McFall: violin * Brian Schiele: viola * Su-a Lee:cello *
Rick Standley: double bass
Graeme McNaught: piano
2pm and 4pm Children's Classic Concerts - Owen and Olly
www.childrensclassicconcerts.co.uk
6.30pm SCO String Soloists & Steven Osborne
Beethoven: String Trio Op.9 No.2 Faure: Piano Quartet No.2 Op.45
Steven Osborne: piano * Ruth Crouch: violin * Donald Gillan: cello
www.sco.org.uk
* www.stevenosborne.co.uk
4pm In Conversation I
James MacMillan and Prof Robert Davis: Religion and Music
6.30pm Art Trio
Rachmaninov: Trio elegiaque No. 1 Dvoak: 'Dumky' Trio Op.90
Stewart Webster: violin * Helen McVey: cello * Artem Akopyan: piano
6.30pm Solway Trio
Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Beamish: Between Earth and Sea
Takemitsu: And then I knew 'twas wind
Bennett: Sonata after Syrinx
Jane Atkins: viola * Richard Blake: flute * Sharron Griffiths: harp
www.solwaytrio.co.uk
6.30pm Arctic Winds
Janaek: Mladi (Youth), suite for wind sextet JW 7/10
Ibert: 3 Pieces breves
Nielsen: Quintet for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, French Horn and Bassoon Op. 43
Yvonne Paterson: flute * Rebecca Whitener: clarinet * Catherine Earnshaw: oboe * Andy Saunders: horn Anthea Wood: bassoon * Barry Deacon: bass clarinet www.arcticwinds.co.uk
6.30pm Daniel's Beard
Schrecker: Der Wind
Hutchings: Actaeon
Vaughan Williams: Quintet in D
David Chivers: violin * Sonia Cromarty: cello * Jean Johnson: clarinet * Andy Saunders: horn * Lynda Cochrane: piano
www.danielsbard.org.uk
6.30pm Maxwell Quartet
Programme tbc
George Smith and Gordon Bragg: violin * David BaMaung: viola * Duncan Strachan: cello
www.maxwellstringquartet.com
6.30pm Alastair Savage Trio
Traditional Scottish Music with a contemporary twist
Alastair Savage: violin * Euan Drysdale: guitar & piano * Iain Crawford: double bass
ww.alastairsavage.co.uk
6.30pm Dunedin Consort and Players
Purcell: Two in one upon a ground from Dioclesian
Matteis: Bizzarrie all'imor Scozzeze
Purcell: Sonata III in D Minor Z 792
Purcell: Sonata XII in D Major Z 801
Corelli: Trio Sonata Op 1 no 4
Purcell: Songs
John Butt: harpsichord *Susan Hamilton: soprano
www.dunedin-consort.org.uk
4pm In Conversation II
6.30pm Scottish Ensemble
Stevenson: Harp Concerto (with Catrin Finch)
Ravel: Petite Symphonie
6.30pm SCO Wind Soloists & Alasdair Beatson
Beethoven: Quintet for Piano and Winds
Mozart: Quintet for Piano and Winds
Alasdair Beatson: piano * Maximiliano Martin: clarinet * Robin Williams: oboe *
Alec Frank-Gemmill: horn
Peter Whelan: bassoon
www.sco.org.uk www.alasdairbeatson.com
6.30pm Fejes Quartet
Glazunov: Five Novelettes Op.15 (Nos 1,2 & 3)
Haydn: String Quartet in C major Op.74 No1
Debussy: String Quartet in G minor Op.10
Tamas Fejes & Elizabeth Lloyd: violin * Mike Lloyd: viola * Rachel Lee: cello
www.fejesquartet.co.uk
6.30pm Da Vinci Trio
Debussy: Piano Trio
Ravel: Piano Trio
Anthony Moffat: violin * Robert Irvine: cello * John Thwaites: piano
6.30pm Hebrides Ensemble
programme tbc
6.30pm Daniel's Beard
Bartok: Contrasts Sz.111
Martin: Serenade No.1 H.217
Janaek: Concertino JW 7/11
Alastair Savage, Greg Lawson & Elita Bungard: violin * Andy Berrige: viola *
Jean Johnson: clarinet
Andy Saunders: horn * Anthea Wood: bassoon * Sam Hutchings: piano
www.danielsbeard.org.uk
10.30pm Moishe's Bagel
Thrillingly original cutting-edge klezmer and folk music - an intoxicating, life-affirming mix of Eastern European dance music, Middle Eastern rhythms and virtuoso performances.
Greg Lawson: violin * Phil Alexander: piano * Mario Caribe: double bass * Guy Nicolson: percussion
Pete Garnett: accordion
www.moishesbagel.co.uk
Sayers: Complete Nonsense
Martin/Hear My Music: New piece from education project
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
Alastair Savage: violin * Sonia Cromarty: cello * Jean Johnson: clarinet * Andy Saunders: horn
Lynda Cochrane: piano * Tyler Collins: narrator
Christopher Gough: Bagatelle Suite (First Performance)
Eddie McGuire: Auriga (Scottish Premiere)
Composition Competition Winner (First Performance)
James MacMillan: Adam's Rib
Bede & Vicky Williams: trumpet * Jamie Shield: horn * Paul Stone: trombone *
Andy McKreel: tuba
www.albabrass.com
4pm In Conversation III
6.30pm Antonine Trio
Turner: Six Lives of Jack McBride (premiere)
Spedding: Old English Songs
Plog: Aesop's Fables
Justine Watts: violin * Sue Baxendale: horn * Steven Faughey: baritone * Ian Ryan: piano
classical musicians scotland
6.30pm Red Note Ensemble
Judith Weir: Bagpiper's String Trio
Kuljit Bhamra: Lost Temples
Kuljit Bhamra: Billy Bhangra & His Bolly Bongos
Giles Swayne: Canto for solo cello Op 31
Bright Sheng: The Stream Flows (1990)
Jackie Shave: Machair to Myrrh
Witold Lutoslawski: Bucolics for viola & cello
John Myer/arr R. Greer: Prabhanda
Jackie Shave: violin * Fiona Winning: viola * Robert Irvine: cello * Kuljit Bhamra: tabla
www.rednoteensemble.com
6.30pm Daniel's Beard
Shostakovich: String Quartet No.7 Op.108
Beethoven: String Quartet No.10 Op.74 'Harp'
Alastair Savage & Elita Bungard: violin * Andy Berridge: viola * Tom Rathbone: cello
www.danielsbeard.org.uk
6.30pm Csengele Quartet - RCS Dunbar-Gerber Prize winners
Wilson: String Quartet No.4
Schumann: Piano Quintet
Pearl-Lynne Chen: piano * Eva Demeter & Ula Kinderyte: violin * Christine Anderson: viola * David Munn: cello
www.rcs.ac.uk
6.30pm Sax Ecosse
Dove: Tuning In
Dubois : Quatuor
Cutler: Screaming 229a
Pierne: Introduction & Variations sur un ronde
Escaich: Tango Virtuoso
Karen Dufour: Soprano Saxophone * Michelle Melvin: Alto Saxophone * Gillian Skingley: Tenor Saxophone
Lynsey Payne: Baritone Saxophone
www.saxecosse.com
6.30pm Daniel's Beard
Schubert: Octet D.803
Alastair Savage & Elita Bungard: violin * Andy Berridge: viola * Tom Rathbone: cello * Iain Crawford: double bass
Jean Johnson: clarinet * Andy Saunders: horn * Anthea Wood: bassoon
Concerts held in Cottier's Theatre, Hyndland Street, Glasgow
www.cottierchamberproject.com
Tickets: £9 on the door, £7 if bought in advance, £5 students, under 16s free
Children's Classic Concerts on 2nd June: £7 adults/£5 under 16 if bought in advance, £9/£6 on the door
A Beard like Brahms' gets you in free...
Tickets on sale 14th March from the Cottier's Theatre Box Office 0141 357 4000 or www.cottiers.com
Talks Bonus and an Hour of a Creative Scotland
3rd, 10th, 16th and 17th June 2012 - Cottier Theatre
3rd is James MacMillan and Robert Davis
the 10th Michael Tumelty and Alastair Savage
and the 17th Tom Service with Kate Molleson.
The talks, which will take place on each Sunday afternoon of the West End Festival, form part of the programme for The Cottier Chamber Project.
They will feature James MacMillan, Professor Robert Davis, Michael Tumelty, Alastair Savage, Tom Service and Kate Molleson, and will cover topics starting with music and religion and going on to look at music education, whether or not classical music is relevant in contemporary society and the role and responsibilities of music journalism.
Each talk will begin with a Pecha-Kucha-inspired presentation of the musical thinking of each speaker 10 short excerpts, pre-recorded, with a 20 second silence for them to explain the excerpts inclusion no pausing, going back or changing direction an opportunity to find out what the musical make-up of each of our panellists is!
June 16th sees us focus on the Year of Creative Scotland, as one of Scotlands leading brass ensembles, Alba Brass, bring an hour of music written by Scottish composers. James MacMillan features again, as do Royal Conservatoire of Scotland composers Christopher Gough and Claire McCue (winner of the WEF Composition Competition with Fickle Nemesis) alongside another West End resident and local musical legend, Eddie McGuire. This Hour of a creative Scotland is a must for any fan of brass playing!
For more information, please contact: Andy Saunders, Artistic Director 07794 159214
Tickets:
Available from: www.cottierchamberproject.com or Cottiers Theatre Box Office 0141 357 4000
www.cottiers.com
Advance purchases £7, tickets on the day £9, Student tickets £5 and under 16s free - only available on the door.
Cottiers Theatre, 93 - 95 Hyndland Street, Glasgow, G11 5PU